top of page

Privacy Policy

The GNLU Centre for Environment, Sustainability and Climate Justice (GCESCJ/we/us) operates and maintains gcescj.in and related pages of the website. By using the website and providing personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy, as revised from time to time.

1. What do we do with your information?

When you pay fees, we collect personal information such as your name, address, and email address.

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

2. Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete any fee remittance transaction or verify your credit card, we imply that you consent to our collecting and using the personal information for that specific reason only.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, and you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use, or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at gcescj@gnlu.ac.in

3. Retention

How long will my data be retained?

The personal information so collected shall be retained only for a limited duration necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the data was collected unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may retain all academic and other relevant non-academic records and information that are required or deemed necessary to be retained for fulfilment of the University’s academic, research and administrative functions.

4. Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law / regulatory authorities to do so.

5. Payment

Policy Post Razorpay authentication- "We use Razorpay for processing payments. We/Razorpay do not store your card data on their servers. The data is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) when processing payment. Your fee payment transaction data is only used as long as is necessary to complete your fee payment transaction. After that is complete, your fee payment transaction information is not saved.

For more insight, you may also want to read terms and conditions of Razorpay on https://razorpay.com"

6. Other Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your fee payment related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located at or in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links-When you click on links on our University website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

7. Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable security practices and precautions in accordance with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

8. Cookies

We use cookies to maintain the session of your user. It is not used to personally identify you on other websites.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

10. Queries and Concerns

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, have any grievance, or simply want more information regarding protection of your personal information, contact at gcescj@gnlu.ac.in or mail us at: GCESCJ, Gujarat National Law University, Attakila Avenue, Knowledge Corridor, Gandhinagar-382426 (Gujarat), INDIA.

bottom of page